Accident Cessna 150K N6229G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383229

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1982
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6229G
MSN: 15071729
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT PREPARING TO LAND PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT STARTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. BUT HAD TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A CAR. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A BUSH AND SWUNG THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA399

Location