ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38323
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1987 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1868Q |
MSN: | 177RG0268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Afton, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Afton, WY (AFO) |
Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED NOR EQUIPPED FOR FLT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. THE PLT ELECTED TO DEPART EVEN THOUGH HE WAS ADVISED BY THE CREW OF A C-182 THAT HAD JUST LNDD TO STAY BELOW THE CLOUDS BECAUSE OF ICING. AFTER TKOF THE ACFT CLEARED AN 11000 FT MTN RANGE BUT COLLIDED WITH THE NEXT RANGE WHILE IN A WINGS LEVEL DESCENT AT 9200 FT. THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL JUNE 14, 1988. RECORDS AT THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE INDICATE THAT THE WEATHER IN THE AREA OF THE ACCD AT THE TIME WAS OVERCAST SKIES WITH SNOW AND MODERATE ICING IN THE CLOUDS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32686