Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2901H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383230

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1982
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2901H
MSN: 28-7916526
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE UNICOM HAD RECOMMENDED THAT RUNWAY 11 BE USED. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29 WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT, 2800 FT BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN IT SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END WHILE THE STUDENT WAS APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING ACTION. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA176