Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1755J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383232

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1982
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Skywing Aviation
Registration: N1755J
MSN: 28-24174
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:Tahlequah, OK (H73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HOLE IN A PASTURE AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO LOW FUEL STATE BROUGHT ON BY HEAD WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA398

Location