Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383238

Date:Monday 27 September 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Elbert Benton
Registration: N95451
MSN: 28-259E4
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lockhart, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesup, GA
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FROM CHARLOTTE, NC TO DAYTONA BEACH, FL, TO SANFORD, FL WITHOUT EN ROUTE REFUELING. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY PLANNED TO GET FUEL AT SANFORD, BUT AFTER LANDING THERE, HE THOUGHT THERE SUFFICIENT FUEL TO RETURN TO CHARLOTTE. HOWEVER, AS HE CONTINUED, HE BECAME AWARE OF FOG AND DIVERTED TO JESUP, GA. THE AIRPORT FACILITIES AT JESUP WERE CLOSED AND NO FUEL WAS OBTAINED. THE PILOT PERIODICALLY CHECKED THE WEATHER WHILE WAITING SEVERAL HOURS. AFTER CONTINUING, HE CONTACTED CHARLOTTE APPROACH CONTROL, ADVISED THAT HE WAS ON TOP AT 1800 FT, AND REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO CHARLOTTE. AT THAT TIME, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT CHARLOTTE WAS IFR. HE THEN DIVERTED TOWARD SPARTANBURG, SC, BUT EN ROUTE, RAN OUT OF FUEL. WHILE LANDING IN A WOODED AREA, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLG15