Accident Beechcraft C45H N3120G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383239

Date:Monday 27 September 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C45H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3120G
MSN: AF-825
Total airframe hrs:22000 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Deering, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nome, AK (AI )
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SLID WHEELS UP INTO A LAKE DURING A ONE-ENGINE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED BUT ALL THE OCCUPANTS WERE ABLE TO REACH SHORE UNINJURED. THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE AND HE ELECTED TO SHUT IT DOWN. DURING THE SHUT-DOWN HE FAILED TO ADD POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE IN TIME TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. BY THE TIME HE ADDED POWER THE AIRSPEED WAS BELOW 100 KNOTS AND THE ALTITUDE LESS THAN 800 AGL. THE PILOT COMMITTED HIMSELF TO A LANDING IN THE TUNDRA WHEELS UP AND SLID INTO THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA100

Location