Accident Cessna 152 N24313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383243

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Butchs'flight Serv.
Registration: N24313
MSN: 15280210
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dumas, TX (436)
Destination airport:Dumas, TX (436)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF & LANDING, SHE WAS NOT LINED UP WITH THE RUNWAY & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. POWER WAS APPLIED & THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY DROPPED TO THE GROUND LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA400

Location