Accident North American SNJ-6 N3579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383245

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3579
MSN: 51678
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT AT 500 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. PILOT TURNED BACK BUT OVERSHOT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA358

Location