Accident Cessna 210 N9620T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383247

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:William Lowry
Registration: N9620T
MSN: 57420
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA
Destination airport:Conrad, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATES HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 10,000 FEET TO 8,000 FEET WHEN ENGINE QUIT. FURTHER STATED FUEL WAS ABOVE RED ARC-NO STEEP OR SHARP MANEUVERS. NO MENTION OF RATE OF DESCENT OR DECK ANGLE IN DESCENT. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE CIRCLING TO RIGHT-USEABLE FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK. LANDING GEAR DOWN AND FULL FLAPS FOR LANDING. LANDING WAS HARD COLLAPSING RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. FUEL LATER DRAINED WAS TWO TO THREE GALS. FROM BOTH TANKS. LESS THAN ONE FROM LEFT AND LESS THAN 2 FROM RIGHT TANK. AIRCRAFT REMAINED UPRIGHT. PILOT MADE INITIAL DEPARTURE WITH ZERO FUEL INDICATION ON LEFT TANK AND RIGHT TANK 3/4 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVG34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVG34