Accident Wainscott SCAMP B N177RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383249

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Wainscott SCAMP B
Owner/operator:Robert Wainscott
Registration: N177RW
MSN: W-1
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:VW 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Springs, NC
Destination airport:Holly Springs, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CALLED AHEAD BEFORE LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AND WAS TOLD THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS USABLE. AFTER LANDING, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM THE SOFT, GRASS RUNWAY. ACCORDING, TO THE PILOT, THE GRASS WAS UNCUT AND WAS TOO HIGH FOR A DEPARTURE OF HIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT A LIFT-OFF WAS PROLONGED TO THE POINT THAT AN ABORT WAS IMPOSSIBLE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLJ09