Accident Cessna TR-182 N9369R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383250

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Cessna TR-182
Owner/operator:Joann Stichling
Registration: N9369R
MSN: R182-00699
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT 300 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE WHEELS UP IN A PLOWED FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SEAL AROUND THE CARBURETOR AIR MIXING BOX HAD COME LOOSE AND AN OIL SEAL IN THE TURBOCHARGER WAS WORN. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A RUN-UP AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA235

Location