Accident Cessna 150D N4149U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383251

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:John Stephenson
Registration: N4149U
MSN: 15060149
Total airframe hrs:3729 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. SHE STATED THAT AS SHE TURNED ONTO FINAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH, AN ADDITIONAL NOTCH OF FLAPS WAS ADDED. THE DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 90 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, WITH THE AILERONS, AND RUDDER CONTROL, THE RIGHT WING DIPPED. THE PILOT INSTINCTIVELY PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD TO LAND THEAIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA234