Accident Bell 206L-1 N5734N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383252

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5734N
MSN: 45451
Total airframe hrs:2743 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hi-island 508, GM
Destination airport:Hi-island 536, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND ON THE LOWER PLATFORM OF AN OIL RIG, THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID GUY WIRES WHICH OBSTRUCTED THE APPROACH. AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED UPRIGHT ON THE PLATFORM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA394