Accident Cessna 182B N2389G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383253

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:22:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389G
MSN: 182-51689
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING 4.7 HOURS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE OPTIMUM ENDURANCE IS 4.6 HOURS. THE PILOT HAD FIGURED ON 7 GALLON RESERVE. ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL CARRIED IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA395

Location