Accident Cessna 152II N47973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383255

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:W.f. Chapman
Registration: N47973
MSN: 15283265
Total airframe hrs:754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palacios, TX
Destination airport:Palacios, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE BLACK BIRD (SPECIES UNKNOWN) WHILE FLYING AT 300 TO 500 FEET MSL. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR THE OUTBOARD END OF THE RIGHT WING. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COLLISION THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA396

Location