Accident Piper PA-31 N30MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383258

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Dodson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N30MW
MSN: 31-44
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-54-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (C )
Destination airport:London, KY (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM PALM BEACH, FL TO LONDON, KY. FIVE MILES SHORT OF RUNWAY 23 AT LONDON, BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA284

Location