Accident Cessna 188B N9251G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383262

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9251G
MSN: 01438
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lava Hot Spring, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bancroft, ID (U51)
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING A SWATH RUN. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE, THEN TRAVELED ABOUT 400 FT AND STOPPED WITH THE NOSE DOWN IN A POTATOE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA172

Location