Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383272

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:John Thomas Ledgerwood
Registration: N32180
MSN: 28-7515086
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Darby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (C )
Destination airport:Darby, MT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SINCE THE SHOOK MOUNTAIN RESORT AIRPORT WAS NEW TO THE PILOT, HE CALLED THE AIRPORT TO GET FURTHER INFORMATION. HE STATED THAT THE PERSON WHO ANSWERED REPORTED IT WAS A NICE DAY AND THE WIND SOCK HAD BLOWN DOWN. DURING ARRIVAL, HE APPROACHED FROM THE NORTHEAST. HE STATED THAT BEFORE LANDING, THE RUNWAY LOOKED TO BE A BEAUTIFUL 4000 FT PLUS STRIP, BUT DURING THE LANDING, HE NOTICED A FENCE ACROSS WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY. BY THIS TIME, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP OR GO AROUND WITHOUT HITTTING THE FENCE. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE SECTIONAL CHART SHOWED THE RUNWAY WAS 2500 FT LONG, BUT HIS FLIGHT GUIDE INDICATED IT WAS 3150 FT LONG. AN INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT YEARS EARLIER, THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN NEARLY 4000 FT LONG. THE LAST PORTION OF THE RUNWAY WAS ON A FARMER'S LAND AND HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO OTHER PURPOSES. THE CLOSED PORTION HAD BEEN X-ED AND PILES OF SHRUBS HAD BEEN PLACED ON IT. THE OPEN PORTION WAS 2550 FT LONG. THE PILOT DID NOT CIRCLE OR ENTER A NORMAL PATTERN BEFORE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA203

Location