Accident Hughes 500 N50723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383286

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Photo Flight, Inc.
Registration: N50723
MSN: 7111032
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 75-100 FT THE ENG QUIT. THE M/R BLADES FLEXED DOWN & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A PASTURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG RAN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA185