Accident Cessna 140 N89758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383289

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Alan Fox
Registration: N89758
MSN: 8807
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX (974
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE FLIGHT CREW LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEAD WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2014 N436DC Private 0 Luray, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location