Accident Cessna 182P N1777M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383296

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Lazy B Cattle Co.
Registration: N1777M
MSN: 18264437
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 Mi. S. Of Du, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:11 Mi. S. Of Du, AZ (8E9)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 60 FT ABOVE THE RWY THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT STALLED JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TO AVOID SOME GULLIES. ON 7/9/82 THE PLT HAD PURCHASED 1,200 GALS OF REGULAR UNLEADED AUTOMOBILE FUEL FOR USE IN HIS ACFT. PRIOR TO THIS TIME HE HAD USED AVIATION FUEL. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE STORAGE TANKS & WATER FILTERS AT THE PLT'S RANCH SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL & WATER CONTAMINATION. THE SAMPLE OBTAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS 95% WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA337

Location