Accident Beechcraft G18S N730M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383304

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N730M
MSN: BA535
Total airframe hrs:989 hours
Engine model:P & W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT JUST AFTER ROTATION. HE PUSHED THE PROPELLER, POWER AND MIXTURE CONTROLS FORWARD. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SPIN WHILE IN GROUND CONTACT. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN A FEATHERED POSITION. FURTHER GROUND TESTING OF THE PROPELLER INDICATED NORMAL FUNCTIONING OF THE FEATHERING AND UNFEATHERING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA355

Location