Accident Cessna 182 N759UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383305

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Bartow Flying Service
Registration: N759UV
MSN: 18266278
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1043 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow, FL
Destination airport:Bartow, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, THEY WERE OK FOR ABOUT 5 SECONDS, THEN THEY COMPLETELY FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ROLLING UNTIL IT HIT A STUMP AND SOME BUSHES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BRAKE FAILURE DUE TO EXCESSIVELY WORN BRAKE PUCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA184

Location