Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8468H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38331

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:John Lincoln West
Registration: N8468H
MSN: 34-8233038
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Milton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:Lima, OH (KAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were dropped off to pick up the pilot's airplane, after a new Global Positioning Satellite (GPS) unit had been installed. After takeoff, the pilot stated to the flight instructor over the Unicom frequency that he was having problems with his trim and was heading for Dayton. Before contacting the Dayton Airport, the pilot stated the airplane had a full deflection of elevator down trim, and he was having difficulty holding his altitude. The instructor asked if he had pulled the circuit breaker for the trim, and the pilot answered yes. Shortly thereafter the airplane impacted into a farm field in a near vertical attitude. The King KLN 89 GPS unit was wired to the number one VOR and the autopilot in such a manner that the GPS could be coupled to the autopilot. According to the technician, after installation the system was checked on the ground and found to be operational. The repair technician failed to have the aircraft test flown in accordance with FAR 91.407 (b) prior to releasing it to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control after an undetermined failure of the automatic flight control. A contributing factor was failure of the maintenance technician to have the airplane test flown prior to release.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1989 N8468H Carlin Investiment Co. 0 W.mifflin, PA sub

Location