Accident Cessna 182P N7446N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383324

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7446N
MSN: 18263224
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3/4 N.e. Of Nuc, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Destination airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MINOR ENG MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED BEFORE TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG RAN ROUGH, BACKFIRED & COULD NOT PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THE HORIZONTAL STABLIZER HIT A FENCE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT EVIDENTLY A VALVE ROCKER BOSS FRACTURED, WITH A PIECE GETTING UNDER THE INTAKE ROCKER ARM HOLDING THE INTAKE OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA194