Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8067V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383338

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation
Registration: N8067V
MSN: 2882116098
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angle Inlet, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angle Inlet, MN (72Y)
Destination airport:Angle Inlet, MN (72Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE STALL WARNING WAS HEARD. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 60 FT AGL, THERE WAS A LOSS OF PERFORMANCE, THEN THE AIRCRAFT ACTED ALMOST LIKE THERE WAS A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE IT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED. AN INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA351

Location