Accident Van's RV-6 N956DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38334

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:William G Knight
Registration: N956DB
MSN: 21119
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending for a landing at night, the airplane struck trees initially before it impacted in Beard's Creek. There were several witnesses who heard an airplane over fly their homes at a low altitude, but they did not see the airplane. One of the witnesses reported that it was dark, and she heard an airplane engine sputtering, and a 'loud crackling sound' in what she stated sounded like an airplane hitting trees. Another witness said he saw an airplane flying just above the trees near to the airport. He felt that the airplane was 'extremely low.' Tree imprints were found on the leading edge of both wings. The airplane's left wingtip was found below the severed trees. Search efforts located the airplane, about 0300, the following morning in Beard's creek. The airplane came to rest inverted in about 18 feet of water, and 4 feet of mud about 1/4 mile off mile off the extended centerline of runway 30. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactory. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction. According to the pilot's log book there was no record to indicate that he had flown to this airport. Toxicological testing revealed the following drugs: Cimetidine detected in Urine; Sildenafil detected in Liver Fluid; Sildenafil Metabolite detected in Urine; 10 (ug/ml, ug/g) Theophylline detected in Urine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the geographic location and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA020

Location