Accident Beechcraft B23 N7674R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383342

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7674R
MSN: 1271
Total airframe hrs:1191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Yarmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO CLIMB. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND ALONG THE SHORELINE. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT THEN STALLED THE PLANE WHILE AVOIDING A HOUSE, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED INTO A MARSH AND IT SLIDE ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SLEET DUCT BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND CARBURETOR AIRBOX WAS WORN. ABOVE 1200 TO 1500 RPM, THE DUCT WOULD COLLAPSE AND THE ENGINE WOULD QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA223