Accident Cessna 150C N8666J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383343

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8666J
MSN: 15066566
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2461 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inez, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, TX
Destination airport:Tahlequah, OK (H73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ABORTED DOWNWIND LANDING AFTER OVERSHOOTING. DURING GO-AROUND HE FLEW UNDER A POWERLINE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA376

Location