Accident Piper PA-18-150 N63837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383344

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63837
MSN: 18-7809149
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON ANDERSON LAKE TO OBTAIN FUEL. AFTER REFUELING, HE ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL WAS THEN DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. ANOTHER TAKEOFF WAS STARTED BY MAKING A STEP TURN TO THE DEPARTURE HEADING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF AT 45 MPH WITH 1/2 FLAPS. HE STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND THAT HE POSSIBLY ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR CONDITION. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE PLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION LINES ALONG A ROAD THAT DIVIDED ANDERSON LAKE AND KING LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CRASHED INTO KING LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG57