Accident Cessna 172N N73922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383349

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73922
MSN: 17267746
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, THE PILOT/OWNER BEGAN A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS NOT CLEARED DURING A LONG POWER-OFF DESCENT FROM 900 FT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE FIELD WOULD NOT BE REACHED, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND OPENED THE THOTTLE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO FULL THROTTLE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT, WET, ROUGH TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL ENGINE DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA375

Location