Accident Vari-eze N123EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383352

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Vari-eze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123EZ
MSN: 802
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM FROM THE WEST, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 04 WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THE SURFACE WAS WET AND THERE WAS ABOUT A 20 FT RISE IN THE LAST HALF OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS 5600 FT LONG, BUT ITS ELEVATION WAS 7674 FT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 65 DEG. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS AT ABOUT MID-FIELD DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE HAD ACCELERATED TO 60 KTS, BUT THE HILL AT THE EAST END WOULD HAVE MADE IT DIFFICULT TO FLY OFF, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING WET RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND DOWN A ROCKY SLOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE27

Location