Accident Piper PA-31T N880CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383354

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T
Owner/operator:Lawrence Derral Christensen
Registration: N880CA
MSN: 31T-20001
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (AO )
Destination airport:(C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE DID NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. HE BELIEVED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED OR THE LEFT REVERSER DID NOT ACTIVATE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA186

Location