Accident Cessna 310R N3980A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383355

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980A
MSN: 310R 1346
Total airframe hrs:1564 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AI )
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE BOLT THAT CONNECTS THE RETRACTION DRAG LINK, PN 0841226-4, TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA373

Location