Accident Cessna 172M N2AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383357

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2AZ
MSN: 17263157
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bois Blanc, MI (C )
Destination airport:Cheboygan, MI (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED OVER THE WATERS OF LAKE HURON WHEN ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE SHORELINE IN THE WATER. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FOAM RUBBER FROM THE AIR INTAKE HAD DRIED AND SHREDDED AND WAS INGESTED INTO THE CARBURETOR AIR INTAKE. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 60 DAYS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA348