Accident Cessna 172 N7424A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383359

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7424A
MSN: 29524
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vain, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sallisaw, OK
Destination airport:Sallisaw, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND FLEW OVER A RUNWAY THAT THEY WERE CONSTRUCTING IN THEIR PASTURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN SLOW FLIGHT OVER THE RUNWAY. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED CONCUSSIONS IN THE ACCIDENT AND COULD NOT RECALL THE DETAILS OF WHAT HAPPENED. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND THEN LOST POWER FROM EITHER CARBURETOR ICE OR A LOADED ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES THEN IMPACTED ON THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA374

Location