Accident Cessna 175 N9410B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383362

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Bernard Dean Bos
Registration: N9410B
MSN: 55210
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hulett, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE DIVERTED TOWARD A NEARBY AIRSTRIP, BUT WHILE EN ROUTE, THERE WAS A "BANG" AND SMOKE BEGAN ENTERING THE CABIN. AT THAT POINT, HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL, MAGNETOS AND MASTER SWITCH, THEN LOST ABOUT 1000 TO 1200 FT WHILE CLEARING THE SMOKE. HE WAS COMMITTED TO LAND DOWNHILL ON THE STRIP. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE ROUGH STRIP AT ABOUT 90 MPH, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED TIME-BETWEEN-OVERHAUL (TBO) BY ABOUT 215 HRS. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE BORE EVIDENCE OF A HIGH AMOUNT OF WEAR ON MOST MOVING PARTS. THE TEMPERTURE AND ELEVATION WERE ABOUT 75 DEGREES AND 3960 FT.,RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA199

Location