Accident Cessna 185F N80124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383363

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Bell Harring & Associates
Registration: N80124
MSN: 18503094
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2239 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Egegik, AK (Z03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF DOWNWIND IN GUSTY CONDITIONS ON A LAKE WITH MARGINAL CAPABILITIES. SURROUNDING TERRAIN MAKES WIND SWIRLING EDDIES. THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND IMPACTED ON THE BANK OF THE LAKE IN ALDER BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1985 N80124 Kennedy Air Service 0 Cordova, AK sub
28 May 1993 N80124 Private 0 Bulchitna Lake, AK sub

Location