Accident Beechcraft C23 N23965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383365

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Hammonton Aviation
Registration: N23965
MSN: M-1904
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ
Destination airport:Hammonton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AT 300 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR AND TRIED A RESTART. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO STALL, BUT THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE, THEN ROTATED TO SETTLE INTO TREES. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA224