Accident Cessna 150G N3601J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383366

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Kenneth Meloney
Registration: N3601J
MSN: 150-64901
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Haddam, CT
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO FLARING, THE AIRCRAFT HAD STARTED DRIFTING TO THE LEFT; THEREFORE, A DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT THE LANDING. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND FLAP RETRACTION WAS STARTED. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED IN A SWAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA220