Accident Cessna 172 N6220Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383367

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation Systems, Inc
Registration: N6220Z
MSN: 172-75228
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:(S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 28. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND DRIFT AND ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND BUT THE LEFT WING TIP CAUGHT IN SAGEBRUSH OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA159

Location