Accident Cessna 31 N310CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383369

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Cessna 31
Owner/operator:Ron Gillen
Registration: N310CT
MSN: 31000433
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (C )
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND MADE A HARD, BOUNCING LANDING AFTER WHICH CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED TO RAMP. EXAMINATION REVEALED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE NOSE, WINGS, AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA201

Location