Accident Piper PA-18 N9104D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383372

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9104D
MSN: 18-6483
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Near Clear, AK
Destination airport:Near Clear, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE ACFT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN. HE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER & LEFT AILERON BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND. IT CONTINUED TO TURN RIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WAS A MALFUNCTION OF THE FLT CONTROL SYSTEM OF THE CAL CENTER CONVERSION. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY 6 HRS SINCE THE CONVERSION WAS INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FA089

Location