Accident Cessna 150 N4747X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383377

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Claire Reutzel
Registration: N4747X
MSN: 15064797
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chanute, KS
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON FINAL AFTER ENGINE QUIT DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. AIRCRAFT HAD 1 GALLON OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN IT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA371

Location