Accident Cessna 150 N8127S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383378

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dr. George Jenter
Registration: N8127S
MSN: 15061727
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4321 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faith, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Faith, SD (SD17)
Destination airport:Sturgis, SD (66D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY NICELY, BUT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 75 FT AGL, IT STARTED TO LOSE LIFT AND AIRSPEED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD, BUT REPORTED THAT A CAR WAS ON THE ROADWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN THE DITCH BESIDE THE ROAD. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 4791 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA187