Accident Cessna 150B N1106Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383381

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Arlo Clayton Ireland
Registration: N1106Y
MSN: 1505906
Total airframe hrs:3278 hours
Engine model:Continental O-244-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyoming, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moline, IL
Destination airport:Wyoming, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED HIS AIRCRAFT TO COMMUTE TO HIS PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT AT EAST MOLINE, IL. AFTER WORK, HE PREPARED A FLIGHT TO HIS HOME IN WYOMING, IA. HE OBTAINED ATIS WEATHER INFORMATION WHICH IN PART WAS: 900 FT OVERCAST, 4 MILES VISIBILITY, FOG, TEMPERATURE 59, DEWPOINT 57, WIND FROM 080 DEGREES AT 7 KTS. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS HOME AIRSTRIP, HE FOUND THAT IT WAS COVERED BY FOG. HE DIVERTED TO A CLOSED STRIP IN THE AREA. THE RIGHT WING HIT TALL CORN DURING THE LANDING WHILE THE LEFT WING WAS ONLY ABOUT 10 INCHES FROM THE CORN ON ITS SIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA168

Location