Accident Cessna 150H N50318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383383

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50318
MSN: 1569224
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-AH8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa City, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (C )
Destination airport:Genoa City, WI (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EVALUATE HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA340