Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7291P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383391

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:John Burgess Norton
Registration: N7291P
MSN: 242469
Total airframe hrs:1331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT RUEBLO, CO FOR FUEL ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO TEXAS. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ASKED A FEMALE ATTENDANT IF THERE WERE ANY LIQUOR STORES OPEN. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT ABOUT 1/2 HOUR LATER AND OBSERVED THE PILOT CARRYING A BROWN PAPER BAG. THE TAXI CAB DRIVER WHO WAS WITH THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE RIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT CONSUMED THE CONTENTS OF A BOTTLE OF CLEAR LIQUID, ABOUT 1/2 PT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A TAXIWAY THAT CONNECTS THE GENERAL AVIATION RAMP AND THE INTERSECTIONS OF RUNWAY 8L AND 35. THE AIRCRAFT NEVER ACHIEVED FLIGHT AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY OVER ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1987 N7291P Ford, Robert A. 0 Broomfield, CO sub

Location