Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N13420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383394

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Gary Deitering
Registration: N13420
MSN: RW2958
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mondamin, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mondamin, IA
Destination airport:Mondamin, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A GROUND ADJUSTMENT TO THE COLLECTIVE PITCH ON HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER, THE PILOT TOOKOFF TO PRACTICE HOVERING TAKEOFF AND LANDING. IN AN ATTEMPT TO HOVER CLOSE TO GROUND, HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT SHOT UP ABOUT 30 FEET. IT THEN FELL OFF TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND A LATER DISCUSSION WITH FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE DISCLOSED A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN VERBAL ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS AND THOSE ON THE PUBLISHED PLANS FOR BUILDING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA166

Location