Accident Cessna 172N N1295F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383395

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings Aldft
Registration: N1295F
MSN: 17272989
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cle Elum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO GET ADDITIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY AND MOUNTAIN FLYING TIME, SO SHE ELECTED TO FLY TO CLE ELUM, WA. UPON ARRIVAL, SHE FLEW OVER AND OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK TO BE LIMP. WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25, SHE DECIDED SHE WAS TOO LOW AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. SHE REPORTED ADDING FULL POWER, RAISING THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OVER TREES. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, SHE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. SHE REPORTED LOWERING THE NOSE; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE ABOUT SIX MONTHS EARLIER. THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN HER FIRST LANDING AT CLE ELUM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA156

Location